🌼 The Base
The base is a combination of oils designed to embrace and harmonized any of the ingredients our customers would choose during her formulation process. On top of oil combination (mainly of Rosehip, Jojoba, and Marula), we have added our secret recipe to enhance the efficacy of your formulation.
The combination of cnidium, sophora flavescens, and stemona sesslifolia has long been used in Traditional Oriental Medicine to offer skin healing and rejuvenation effect. We found it works very well with our oil combination and added to our base, making your formulation versatile and effective for many skin problems you might have.
Please note that the only difference between the Essence Base and the Cream Base is its texture and thickness. The choice of base depends on your preference but the rule of thumb is to choose Essence if you have oily skin (Cream, if you have dry skin).
Most suitable for a person with oily and sensitive skin type. Perfect for summer and/or for an active person. Also provides anti-inflammatory functions, making it an optimal choice for acne-prone skin type. Light and non-comedogenic.
Nutritious rich cream optimized for anti-aging effects. Best for dry/ aging skin. Works best for treating damaged skin (by the sun, shaving, breakouts, etc.). Flexible enough for combination skin type and even for sensitive skin type in some cases.
Both Essence and Cream Bases come in 1 ounce (approximately 30 ml) size airless jar (Type-III ~ Type-VI) or bottle (Type-I ~ Type-III).
📜 Key Ingredients
🌹 1. Rosehip Oil
[An All-Around Player for Skin] A favorite skincare item of the Duchess of Cambridge, rosehip oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. It absorbs very fast to the skin because Rosehip oil has active molecules small enough to penetrate deep into your skin. Rosehip oil i) moisturizes with omega 6 and omega 9 ii) fights pollutants with antioxidants iii) improves skin regeneration with Vitamin A and F iv) and even reduces the appearance of age spots and wrinkles.
🍓 2. Jojoba Oil
[A Must for Oily Skin] Long used by Native Americans for its many benefits, Jojoba Oil is native to southern Arizona and California. Jojoba oil is composed primarily of wax esters and fatty acids which closely resemble human sebum. This resemblance allows Jojoba oil to help prevent skin from clogging. Jojoba oil is also naturally antibacterial so it can help prevent new acne from forming.
🍆 3. Combination of Cnidium, Sophora flavescens, and Stemona sessilifolia
[The Skin Healer] A skin healing recipe from Traditional Oriental Medicine. The three herb combination (all grown in Hawaii, USA) of Cnidium, Sophora Flavescens, and Stemona Sessilifolia has been offering skin healing and rejuvenating effects for more than thousand years.
🥦 4. Marula Oil
[The Skin Multi Vitamin] Marula Oil benefits all skin types but it is known for its high oleic acid content. Marula oil is especially suitable for dry skin and provides long-lasting hydration effects. Marula oil also offers powerful anti-aging benefits by stimulating collagen production with its Vitamin C, Vitamin E, phytosterols, and amino acids.
🥑 5. Avocado Oil [Optional]
[Collagen Booster] A powerful antioxidant, avocado oil is known to increase soluble collagen content in skin, and even increase the metabolic energy process in mitochondria. Avocado oil can act as an emollient, softening skin and trapping moisture onto the skin. Avocado oil also has anti-inflammatory properties.
🌊 6. Sea Buckthorn Oil [Optional]
[UV Protector] Sea Buckthorn oil contains a high concentration of rare palmitoleic acid (Omega 7), palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linolenic, and linoleic acid. Also, it is packed with antioxidants like tocopherol, carotenoids, and lycopene.
Aqua, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil, Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil, Cnidium Monnieri Fruit Extract, Sophora Flavescens, Stemona Sessilifolia, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn), Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate